Update to RPRA’s Reporting Guidance for Blue Box Ineligible Source Deductions
RPRA has revised its Reporting Guidance for Ineligible Source Deductions to align more closely with Ontario’s Blue Box Regulation.
Blue Box producers should refer to the updated guidance document when completing their 2026 supply report.
Review the updated Reporting Guidance: Ineligible Source Deductions.
What is changing?
The previous version of the guidance outlined that producers were permitted to deduct materials that ended up in facilities not currently serviced by the producer-run collection system. The updated reporting guidance clarifies that these materials are not allowed to be deducted.
What is a facility?
Under the Blue Box Regulation, a building is a “facility” if it is one of the following:
- A multi-residential building with six (6) or more dwelling units
- A public or private school
- An Elders’ lodge
- A not-for-profit retirement home
- A not-for-profit long-term home
Why is this changing?
This update ensures our reporting guidance aligns precisely with Ontario’s Blue Box Regulation. Under the regulation, producers can only deduct materials collected from a business or an institution. Facilities (such as schools and multi-residential buildings) do not qualify as businesses or institutions under the regulation and, therefore, materials that end up in facilities cannot be deducted—even if the facility is not yet receiving producer-run collection services.
What if I need more time to submit my Blue Box supply report due to this change?
The deadline for producers to submit a Blue Box supply report is May 31, 2026. However, RPRA acknowledges that additional time may be needed for producers to review/adjust their reports based on the updated guidance.
If you are impacted by the updated guidance and need more time to make the necessary changes to your 2026 supply report, contact our Compliance and Registry Team as soon as possible at [email protected] or 1-833-600-0530.
Resources: