Resource Recovery Reports

RPRA is consulting on its approach to public reporting and is seeking feedback from stakeholders on what enhancements can be made. Stakeholders are encouraged to submit feedback to consultations@rpra.ca by Friday, August 5. Learn more.

Producers obligated under Resource Recovery and Circular Economy Act, 2016 (RRCEA) regulations are required to annually report to RPRA the amount of materials they supply into the Ontario market and the amount of materials collected and reused, refurbished or processed.

RPRA is responsible for providing information to the public about Ontario’s progress in advancing a circular economy, including reporting publicly on the amount of materials producers sell into the Ontario market and how they meet the resource recovery requirements set out in the regulations.

The contents of resource recovery reports are dictated by the information that producers and producer responsibility organizations (PROs) and other service providers are required to submit under the relevant regulations.

The timing of reports is dictated by deadlines in the regulation, the timing of reporting campaigns, and the time RPRA needs to prepare the reports for public posting.

All public reports will present aggregated and anonymized data in order to protect commercially sensitive information.

Click the headings below to learn more about the types of public reports that will be made available on RPRA’s website and timelines for public reporting.

All RRCEA regulations require producers to submit data about the amount of products and packaging they supply into the province. The supply data is then used to determine the amount of materials they are required to collect and/or manage the following year based on the minimum collection and management requirements set out in the regulations.

The regulations also require producers and PROs and other service providers to submit performance data about the amount of material reused, refurbished or processed.

In line with these regulatory requirements, the resource recovery reports posted to this webpage will contain tonnage data from two kinds of submissions:

  1. Producer supply reports, including collection and management requirements for the following year
  2. Performance reports, including whether requirements were achieved or not

Reports will be published for each regulated material category or type, aggregated for all producers and service providers. Published reports will not contain commercially sensitive information.

The timing of reports is dictated by reporting deadlines in RRCEA regulations, the timing of reporting campaigns, and the time RPRA needs to verify data and prepare the reports for public posting.

The table below outlines the timing for publicly posting resource recovery reports to RPRA’s website in the coming months.

Once programs are fully operational, RPRA is committed to publicly report data in the same year it is reported into the registry. Material changes to posted reports that result from subsequent compliance, verification, and auditing activities required by the regulations or initiated by RPRA will be reported on as required.

Public Reporting DateTypes of Reports
June 2022– Tires supply data reported to RPRA in 2021, which sets the collection and management requirements for 2022

– Tires performance data reported to RPRA in 2021, for the 2020 performance year

– Batteries and ITT/AV supply data reported to RPRA in 2021, which sets the collection and management requirements for 2022
Fall 2022– Tires, Batteries and ITT/AV supply data reported to RPRA in 2022, which sets the collection and management requirements for 2023

– Tires, Batteries and ITT/AV performance data reported to RPRA in 2022, for the 2021 performance year

– Blue Box and HSP supply data reported in 2021, which sets the collection and management requirements for HSP for 2022
Winter 2023– Blue Box, HSP and Lighting supply data reported to RPRA in 2022, which sets the collection and management requirements for 2023

Resource Recovery Reports

Tires

CategorySupply Data
(reported in 2020)
Management Requirement for 2021
(based off supply data reported in 2020)
Supply Data
(reported in 2021)
Management Requirement for 2022
(based off supply data reported in 2021)
All tires217,334 178,865 215,540 182,610
Large tires greater than 700kg5,270 2,707 4,554 2,789
*in tonnes

Highlights:

85% recovery rate target for all tires was achieved

Summary:

Tire producers, or PROs on their behalf, and service providers were also required to report 2020 performance results for collecting and recovering used tires by May 31, 2021. Audited performance reports submitted by PROs in 2021 show that the 85% recovery rate target for all tires outlined in the Tires Regulation was achieved (producers must ensure that 85% of the tires they collected in a year, by weight, were reused, retreaded or turned into processed).

The chart below provides further details of the sector’s 2020 performance against targets outlined in the regulation.

 KGTonnesPLT Equivalent
Collection Target for All Tires (85% of Average of Total Supplied)175,038,916 175,03916,511,946
Actual All Tires Collected158,770,306 158,77014,977,279
All Tires Collection Rate (collection/annual average supply)77%
Collection Target for Large Tires (60% of Average of Total Supplied)2,369,340 2,369223,507
Actual Large Tires Collected4,498,205 4,498424,329
Large Tires Collection Rate (collection/annual average supply)114%
Tires Sent for Reuse2,785,9712,786262,809
Tires Retreaded16,727,53916,7281,577,959
Processed Tires – Crumb Rubber90,071,64190,072
Processed Tires – Mulch255,530256
Processed Tires – Aggregate150,526151
Processed Tires – Rubber Strips/Chunks1,916,6631,917
Processed Tires – Metal20,626,39120,626
Processed Tires – Fluff/Fibre105,360105
Processed Tires – Other4,591,7024,592
Total Recovered Tires137,231,323137,23112,945,442
Recovery Target (85% of All Tires Collected)138,778,234138,77813,091,367
Total Collected158,770,306158,77014,977,279
Total Recovered137,231,323137,23112,945,442
Total Recovery Rate86%

Batteries

2020/21

CategorySupply Data
(reported in 2020)
Management Reduction
(applied for in 2020 to reduce management requirement for 2021)
Management Requirement for July 1, 2020 to December 31, 2021
(based off supply data reported in 2020)
Single-use batteries6,990Recycled Content: 34,216
Rechargeable batteries1,691Recycled Content: 36964
*in tonnes

2022

CategorySupply Data
(reported in 2021)
Management Reduction
(applied for in 2021 to reduce management requirement for 2022)
Management Requirement for 2022
(based off supply data reported in 2021)
Single-use batteries6,955Recycled Content: 32,784
Rechargeable batteries1,339Recycled Content: 0584
*in tonnes

ITT/AV

2021

ProgramSupply Data
(reported in 2020)
Management Reductions
(applied for in 2020 to reduce management requirement for 2021)
Management Requirement for 2021
(based off supply data reported in 2020)
ITT/AV57,666Recycled Content: 488
Repair: 1,969
Extended Warranty: 88
31,769
*in tonnes

2022

ProgramSupply Data
(reported in 2021)
Management Reductions
(applied for in 2021 to reduce management requirement for 2022)
Management Requirement for 2022
(based off supply data reported in 2021)
ITT/AV55,321Recycled Content: 431
Repair: 2,506
Extended Warranty: 835
30,250
*in tonnes